Mortgage Well

Rent vs Buy Calculator

Renting is not throwing money away, and buying does not automatically build wealth. Start from your local price-to-rent ratio and see which position leaves you further ahead — and in which year.

Type at least two characters to search counties.

Optional. Fills in the local median price and rent so you have a starting point.

Price-to-rent ratio15.2×

The price is 15.2 years of rent — borderline. Below about 13 buying usually wins; above about 18 renting usually does. This is the one figure here you can check yourself.

A share of the price, so it follows when the price changes. Switch to $ to pin a fixed amount.

$0 for most single-family homes. Condos and planned communities often run $200-600 a month — enough to change the answer on its own.

Share of home value. 1% is the usual rule of thumb — a cost the renter passes to the landlord.

Loan term

The second-biggest lever after the ratio above. Set it against the home appreciation directly below — both are nominal, and the gap between them is what moves the answer.

Read this against the return above — the gap between the two is what decides the answer, not either one alone.

3% keeps pace with inflation. Slower than that, rent gets cheaper every year in today's dollars — which favours renting.

Show figures in

Nominal: future dollars, as they will actually be. Bigger numbers, but a dollar in 2056 buys less.

Buying pulls ahead in

Never

Not within 30 years on these assumptions. Change the ratio or the return to see what would flip it.

Buying, final
$1,136,796.83
Renting, final
$2,457,064.34
Interest paid
$408,140.64
Rent paid
$1,255,991.76

Shown in future dollars, not adjusted for inflation.

  • Buying does not pull ahead within 30 years
    On these assumptions renting stays ahead for the whole period. That is a real result, not an error — it usually means the investment return is high relative to home appreciation, or rent is low relative to the price. Try the sensitivity view before treating it as settled.

What you'd pay each month

If you buy

$2,955/mo

Mortgage interest
$1,733
Property tax
$417
Insurance
$182
Maintenance
$333
Money gone
$2,665
Principal→ your equity
$289

If you rent

$2,200/mo

Rent
$2,200
Money gone
$2,200

No property tax, no insurance on the building, no maintenance, no HOA. The landlord carries all of it — and prices it into the rent, which is why the comparison is closer than the empty column makes it look.

Owning costs $755/month more out of pocket. But $289 of that payment is principal, which stays yours — so on money you actually spend, owning costs $465/month more. Month one. Owner costs rise with the value of the house, rent rises at its own rate, and the split between interest and principal shifts every month.

Buying does not pull ahead within 30 years.

Net position, year by year

Net position when buying versus renting and investing the difference, year by year.
Show data table
What each side would be worth if you cashed out at the end of that year — money held, not money spent. Buying is home value (grown at the appreciation rate) minus what is left on the loan, after selling costs and any tax on the gain. Renting is the investment account (grown at the return rate), after tax. Those two rates are different engines and are set separately — see “Where each side’s money comes from” above.
YearBuyingequity if soldRentingportfolio after tax
1$74,616.76$103,167.25
2$94,074.64$121,535.58
3$114,413.78$141,325.93
4$135,676.30$162,686.73
5$157,906.52$185,781.63
6$181,150.98$210,792.19
7$205,458.60$237,918.66
8$230,880.86$267,382.36
9$257,471.89$299,428.14
10$285,288.61$334,326.40
11$314,390.89$372,376.14
12$344,841.74$413,907.86
13$374,303.03$459,286.99
14$403,657.18$508,916.92
15$434,409.59$563,244.25
16$466,631.14$622,761.70
17$500,396.68$688,014.56
18$535,785.00$759,605.08
19$572,879.25$838,198.75
20$611,767.12$924,531.25
21$652,541.13$1,019,415.50
22$695,298.81$1,123,750.14
23$740,143.20$1,238,527.71
24$787,459.36$1,365,121.78
25$837,589.35$1,504,971.89
26$890,702.57$1,659,466.15
27$946,979.87$1,830,137.95
28$1,006,614.84$2,018,681.33
29$1,069,813.58$2,226,967.68
30$1,136,796.83$2,457,064.34

Where each side's money comes from

Each side's result is made of two parts: the money that went into something that grows, and what it gained. Owning grows through the house rising in value. Renting grows through a portfolio compounding on money that was never tied up in a down payment.

Buying

Gain on the home
$897,359
Investment gains
$3,253
Put into the home
$400,000
Your down payment plus the loan paid down — the part of your payments that stays yours.
Invested
$11,618
In the months owning cost less than renting would have.
Net position
$1,136,797
If you sold in year 30: selling costs and any tax on the gain come out of it.
Total paid
$1,453,100
$400,000 into the home + $11,618 invested + $1,041,482 spent on interest, tax, insurance, upkeep, HOA and closing costs.

Renting and investing

Investment gains
$2,658,772
Invested
$197,108
The down payment and closing costs you did not spend, plus every month owning would have cost more.
Net position
$2,457,064
After tax on the gains.
Total paid
$1,453,100
$197,108 invested + $1,255,992 spent on rent.
Where the $1,453,100 went
Buying

$400,000 into the home + $11,618 invested · $1,041,482 spent

Renting

$197,108 invested · $1,255,992 spent on rent

Both sides paid the same. Each gets the same budget every month, and whichever home costs less invests the difference. What differs is how much of it went into something that grows.

What each side ends up with after 30 years
Buying

$411,618 put in + $725,179 gained after selling costs and tax = $1,136,797

Renting

$197,108 put in + $2,259,956 gained after tax = $2,457,064

Each bar is the net position from the card above: what you would walk away with.

The comparison turns on which of those two engines runs faster — the appreciation rate on the whole house, against the investment return on the money a down payment would have tied up. Both are set above, and both are forecasts. Shown in future dollars, not adjusted for inflation.

What would have to be true

Three of the four inputs above are forecasts, so a single break-even year would be more confident than the numbers deserve. These are the points where the answer flips, holding everything else where you set it.

  • Buying wins if returns stay below

    7.1%

    Above that, renting and investing stays ahead for the whole term.

  • ...or if a comparable place rents for over

    $2,712.82

    A price-to-rent ratio of 12.3 or lower. This is the one you can check against real listings.

Year buying pulls ahead, by investment return and home appreciation
Return \ appreciation2%3%4%5%
4%yr 12yr 7yr 4yr 3
6%yr 22yr 11yr 6yr 4
8%nevernevernevernever
10%yoursnevernevernevernever
12%nevernevernevernever

Each cell is the year buying pulls ahead at that pairing. “Never” means renting and investing stays ahead for the whole term — a real result, not an error.

What each year costs, owning versus renting

Rent is money gone — but so is most of a mortgage payment. Principal is the only line that comes back; interest, property tax, insurance, upkeep are as gone as rent is. Comparing the full payment against rent is what produces “renting is throwing money away”, so the columns are split here and the comparison worth making is cost of owning against rent.

  • Owning costs you

    $1,035,394.80

    Interest, tax, insurance, upkeep over 30 years. Gone, like rent.

  • Renting costs you

    $1,255,991.76

    Rent over the same period, growing at the rate you set.

  • Renting costs more by

    $220,596.96

    Owning is the cheaper monthly proposition here — the comparison still turns on what the down payment would have earned.

  • Equity you build

    $320,000.00

    Principal. The only part of the payment you get back when you sell.

Cash paid each year in the dollars of that year, not adjusted for inflation. Owner costs rise with the value of the house; rent rises at the growth rate.
YearWhat you pay to ownMoney that does not come back
InterestPrincipalto equityProperty taxInsuranceUpkeepTotal paidout of pocketCost of owningtotal less principalRent
1$20,694.68$3,576.76$5,000.04$2,184.00$3,999.96$35,455.44$31,878.68$26,400.00
2$20,455.16$3,816.28$5,199.96$2,271.36$4,160.04$35,902.80$32,086.52$27,192.00
3$20,199.56$4,071.88$5,408.04$2,362.20$4,326.36$36,368.04$32,296.16$28,007.76
4$19,926.87$4,344.57$5,624.28$2,456.76$4,499.52$36,852.00$32,507.43$28,848.00
5$19,635.90$4,635.54$5,849.28$2,554.92$4,679.40$37,355.04$32,719.50$29,713.44
6$19,325.44$4,946.00$6,083.28$2,657.16$4,866.60$37,878.48$32,932.48$30,604.80
7$18,994.22$5,277.22$6,326.64$2,763.48$5,061.24$38,422.80$33,145.58$31,522.92
8$18,640.79$5,630.65$6,579.72$2,874.00$5,263.68$38,988.84$33,358.19$32,468.64
9$18,263.69$6,007.75$6,842.88$2,988.96$5,474.28$39,577.56$33,569.81$33,442.68
10$17,861.33$6,410.11$7,116.60$3,108.48$5,693.28$40,189.80$33,779.69$34,446.00
11$17,432.03$6,839.41$7,401.24$3,232.80$5,921.04$40,826.52$33,987.11$35,479.44
12$16,973.98$7,297.46$7,697.28$3,362.16$6,157.80$41,488.68$34,191.22$36,543.84
13$16,485.27$7,786.17$8,005.20$3,496.68$6,404.16$42,177.48$34,391.31$37,640.16
14$15,963.82$8,307.62$8,325.36$3,636.48$6,660.24$42,893.52$34,585.90$38,769.36
15$15,407.42$8,864.02$8,658.36$3,782.04$6,926.76$43,638.60$34,774.58$39,932.40
16$14,813.81$9,457.63$9,004.68$3,933.24$7,203.72$44,413.08$34,955.45$41,130.36
17$14,180.39$10,091.05$9,364.92$4,090.56$7,491.96$45,218.88$35,127.83$42,364.32
18$13,504.58$10,766.86$9,739.56$4,254.24$7,791.60$46,056.84$35,289.98$43,635.24
19$12,783.51$11,487.93$10,129.08$4,424.40$8,103.24$46,928.16$35,440.23$44,944.32
20$12,014.14$12,257.30$10,534.20$4,601.40$8,427.36$47,834.40$35,577.10$46,292.64
21$11,193.24$13,078.20$10,955.64$4,785.36$8,764.44$48,776.88$35,698.68$47,681.40
22$10,317.38$13,954.06$11,393.88$4,976.88$9,115.08$49,757.28$35,803.22$49,111.80
23$9,382.83$14,888.61$11,849.64$5,175.96$9,479.64$50,776.68$35,888.07$50,585.16
24$8,385.73$15,885.71$12,323.64$5,382.96$9,858.84$51,836.88$35,951.17$52,102.68
25$7,321.84$16,949.60$12,816.48$5,598.24$10,253.28$52,939.44$35,989.84$53,665.80
26$6,186.68$18,084.76$13,329.24$5,822.16$10,663.32$54,086.16$36,001.40$55,275.72
27$4,975.52$19,295.92$13,862.40$6,055.08$11,089.92$55,278.84$35,982.92$56,934.00
28$3,683.22$20,588.22$14,416.80$6,297.24$11,533.44$56,518.92$35,930.70$58,642.08
29$2,304.40$21,967.04$14,993.52$6,549.12$11,994.84$57,808.92$35,841.88$60,401.40
30$833.21$23,435.67$15,593.28$6,811.08$12,474.60$59,147.84$35,712.17$62,213.40
Total$408,140.64$320,000.00$280,425.12$122,489.40$224,339.64$1,355,394.80$1,035,394.80$1,255,991.76

Assumptions used

Assumption set 2026-09-07

Cost to buy
$6,087config

Title, origination, appraisal, recording and an inspection allowance. Fitted on conventional purchase loans reported under HMDA rather than taken as a share of the price — closing costs are mostly fixed, so they do not scale with the house.

Investment return
10%user input

Nominal, so it must be read against the nominal home appreciation below rather than compared to a real return. This is the single input that moves the answer most.

Home appreciation
4%user input

Nominal, matching the investment return.

Rent growth
3%user input
Mortgage interest deduction
Not includeddefault

Since the 2017 standard-deduction increase only about one filer in ten itemizes, so for most people this is worth nothing. Excluding it makes buying look slightly worse than it may be for you — if you itemize, expect buying to do somewhat better than shown.

Rent vs Buy Comparison

Generated · Assumption set 2026-09-07

How this calculator works

The useful question is not whether rent is cheaper than a mortgage payment — that comparison ignores both that mortgage payments build equity and that a down payment could have been invested instead. This calculator compares net worth. The buyer accumulates equity and appreciation while paying interest, property tax, insurance, maintenance and transaction costs. The renter invests the down payment and any month where owning would have cost more, and pays rent that rises over time. Whichever side has the smaller housing bill in a given month invests the difference, so the cash-flow gap is carried by the portfolios rather than counted twice.

Reviewed for calculation accuracy and clarity by the Mortgage Well Team ·

When to use this

  • You can afford to buy but are not sure it beats renting and investing.
  • You are weighing a short stay against a long one — the holding period usually decides it.
  • You want to know what would have to be true for buying to win where you live.

Methodology

The price-to-rent ratio is the home price divided by a year of rent. It is the only input here you can verify rather than forecast, and it dominates the result: below roughly 13 buying tends to win, above roughly 18 renting tends to. Everything is computed in nominal terms and deflated for display when you choose today's dollars — that matters because a fixed mortgage payment shrinks in real terms every year while rent that rises with inflation holds its value, which is a genuine advantage of buying that a real-terms model can accidentally omit.

price-to-rent = home price / (monthly rent x 12)

BUY   equity (value - balance) - selling costs - gain tax
      + the buyer's portfolio, for months when renting cost more

RENT  the renter's portfolio, after tax on gains

break-even = first year buying leads and keeps leading

Assumptions

  • Investment return, home appreciation and rent growth are forecasts, not facts. They move the answer more than anything except the price-to-rent ratio.
  • Nominal and real figures switch as a set. Comparing a nominal return against a real appreciation rate makes renting win regardless of the other inputs.
  • The renter actually invests the difference every month. Many people do not, and the comparison assumes they do.
  • Capital gains tax is applied to investment growth; the primary-residence exclusion ($250,000 single, $500,000 married) is applied to home gains.
  • The mortgage interest deduction is NOT included. Since 2017 only about one filer in ten itemizes, so for most people it is worth nothing — but if you itemize, buying does somewhat better than shown.
  • Retirement accounts cannot absorb a down payment: IRA and 401(k) limits are far below a typical one, so most of it would sit in a taxable account.
  • Rent control caps annual increases rather than freezing rent, and exemptions for newer buildings, single-family homes and condos are wide.

Example

A $400,000 home against $2,200 a month in rent is a price-to-rent ratio of 15.2 — borderline. At a 10% nominal return and 4% appreciation, renting and investing stays ahead for the full thirty years. Drop the ratio to 12 (the same home against $2,778 rent) and buying pulls ahead by year 4. Keep the ratio and drop the return to 7% instead, and buying wins by around year 6. The ratio and the return decide it; almost nothing else comes close.

Frequently asked

Is renting really throwing money away?
No, and neither is buying automatically building wealth. Rent buys housing without maintenance, transaction costs or price risk; a mortgage buys equity but also interest, upkeep and roughly 8% in round-trip transaction costs. Which wins depends mostly on the price-to-rent ratio in your market and how long you stay.
What is a good price-to-rent ratio?
Below about 13, buying tends to win fairly quickly. Between 13 and 18 it is genuinely close and the holding period decides. Above about 18, renting and investing tends to stay ahead unless appreciation is unusually strong. Across US counties the median is around 18.
Why does the calculator often favour renting?
Because it assumes the renter invests the difference and earns the return you selected. At a 10% return against 4% home appreciation, that is a high bar for buying to clear. Lower the return, raise appreciation, or find a lower price-to-rent ratio and the answer flips. The point is to show what would have to be true, not to recommend one over the other.
Does it include tax benefits of owning?
It includes the primary-residence capital gains exclusion but not the mortgage interest deduction, because only around one filer in ten itemizes since the 2017 standard-deduction increase. If you do itemize, buying does somewhat better than shown here.

Sources and references

Helpful consumer references used to explain assumptions on this page. These are educational pointers, not regulatory endorsement.

  • CFPB — Loan Estimate explainer — consumer guidance on what a real lender Loan Estimate contains; this calculator is not one
  • Internal — fully-amortizing fixed-rate formula — standard P&I formula, taxes/insurance divided to monthly amounts

Estimates only. This calculator is not a loan offer, loan approval, official Loan Estimate, Closing Disclosure, tax advice, legal advice, or financial advice. Actual payments, rates, taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance, closing costs, and loan terms may vary. Contact a qualified lender, tax professional, or financial advisor for guidance.

Rent vs Buy Calculator · Mortgage Well